GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 40. MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC |
Chapter 2. REGISTRATION AND LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES |
Article 2. REGISTRATION AND LICENSING GENERALLY |
§ 40-2-20. Registration and license requirements; extension of registration period; penalties |
§ 40-2-20.1. Redesignated |
§ 40-2-21. Registration periods |
§ 40-2-22. Application to local tag agents or commissioner |
§ 40-2-23. County tax collectors and tax commissioners designated tag agents |
§ 40-2-24. Bonds of tag agents |
§ 40-2-25. Processing by private persons of applications for registration |
§ 40-2-25.1. Redesignated |
§ 40-2-26. Form and contents of application for registration; heavy vehicle tax |
§ 40-2-27. Registration of motor vehicles not manufactured to comply with federal emission and safety standards applicable to new motor vehicles; certificate of title |
§ 40-2-28. Proof of ownership |
§ 40-2-29. Registration and license plate requirement; license fee to accompany application; temporary operating permit; penalties |
§ 40-2-29.21. Redesignated |
§ 40-2-30. Purchase by mail |
§ 40-2-31. Five-year and annual license plates; design; costs of manufacture and delivery retained from registration fees; revalidation and county decals; "In God We Trust" decals |
§ 40-2-32. Commemoration of college or university |
§ 40-2-32.1. Commemorative license plates for Georgia organizations; promotional agreements; fees |
§ 40-2-33. Issuance of license plates; payment and disposition of fees; compensation of tag agents; required identification |
§ 40-2-34. Reports and remittances by tag agents |
§ 40-2-35. Commissioner to have license plates by December 1 |
§ 40-2-36. Commissioner to furnish license plates to tag agents; inventories and affidavits of missing plates; sale of plates for vehicles weighing more than 26,000 pounds |
§ 40-2-36.1. Redesignated |
§ 40-2-37. Registration and licensing of vehicles of state and political subdivisions |
§ 40-2-38. Registration and licensing of manufacturers, distributors, and dealers; dealer plates; calculation of registration requirements |
§ 40-2-38.1. Transporter license plate |
§ 40-2-39. Registration and licensing of new motor vehicle dealers; temporary site permits |
§ 40-2-39.1. Restrictions on sale or advertising of used motor vehicles displayed or parked; exceptions; enforcement; penalty |
§ 40-2-40. Registration of delinquent vehicles; collection and disposition of penalties |
§ 40-2-41. Display of license plates |
§ 40-2-41.1. Authentic historical Georgia license plates |
§ 40-2-42. Transfer of license plates and revalidation decals |
§ 40-2-43. Certificate of registration; replacement of lost registration certificate; issuing of duplicates |
§ 40-2-44. Reporting of theft, loss, or mutilation of license plates or revalidation decals; issuance of duplicates or replacements |
§ 40-2-45. Transferring license plate or revalidation decal for "salvage", "rebuilt", damaged, or demolished motor vehicles |
§ 40-2-46. License plate commemorating 1996 Olympic Games |
§ 40-2-47. Permanent registration and license plates for certain trailers; "leased or rented trailer" defined |
§ 40-2-48 through 40-2-49.1. |
§ 40-2-49.2. License plates promoting the conservation of wildflowers |
§ 40-2-49.3. License plates promoting dog and cat reproductive sterilization support programs |
REFS & ANNOS
TITLE 40 Chapter 2 Article 2 NOTE
CROSS REFERENCES. --Further provisions regarding motor vehicle registration and licensing, T. 48, C. 10.
JUDICIAL DECISIONS
EDITOR'S NOTES. --In light of the similarity of the statutory provisions, decisions under former Code 1910, § 1770 (26), are included in the annotations for this article.
CONSTITUTIONALITY. --Statutes providing for licensing of motor vehicles are not unconstitutional on grounds that the statutes are an unauthorized tax on personal property to raise funds for public roads or on grounds that the statutes violate provisions that all taxation shall be uniform on the same class of subjects and ad valorem on all property taxed. Lee v. State, 163 Ga. 239, 135 S.E. 912 (1926) (decided under former Code 1910, § 1770).
PROVISIONS FOR LICENSE FEES DO NOT CONSTITUTE A PROPERTY TAX. Lee v. State, 163 Ga. 239, 135 S.E. 912 (1926) (decided under former Code 1910, § 1770).